You are viewing knifeedgefic

March 2013   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
gravity

Oh man, here we go...

Posted on 2012.04.19 at 02:20
Current Mood: accomplished
Tags: , , ,
I spent a tiny chunk of today actually writing! (Yay!) Working right now on Chapter 36 of "DUST" (yes, I'm several chapters ahead of you guys. Just so you know that they ARE written. I promise). I should be a lot farther, but first there was writer's block, and then there was Real Life, and then MORE Real Life...

le sigh.

But I WILL finish this story. I've actually written the ending already. I have an outline and everything.

Only, that's kind of the problem. I was looking at the outline and I realized that this story that I started thinking it'd be a quickie that I could knock out in between writing "West of the Moon"... well, it's already longer than I thought. But I realized tonight that it's actually got five distinct parts. And I'm only JUST at the tail end of Part 3 right now. So, a little over halfway finished. Now, each part doesn't exactly have a set number of chapters. Part 1 was really long, Part 2 was slightly shorter. Part 3 shorter than Part 2. I don't know yet how long Parts 4 and 5 are, though I suspect that they'll be shorter than Part 2 at least.

How do you know which parts are which? Well, they each have their own banner, to start with. But it can pretty much be broken down like this:

Part I: Spike wakes up Buffy and they explore their situation.
Part II: The two of them begin working together and exploring Sunnydale for clues
Part III: Smut ... Er... Angst and Emotional Overload
Part IV: will commence with Chapter 33, and there will be a significant shift in what's going on...
Part V: ... you'll know when we get there.

But that still means that I've got at least fifteen or so chapters left to go (give or take). So for those of you who are worried that someday DUST will end? It will, eventually. But not for a while yet.

For those who are worried that I'm going to abandon this fic? I'm not. I promise. In fact I'm thinking what I'll probably do is try to finish writing Part 4, then post all of those chapters on a weekly basis. Same when I finish Part 5. So if I go a long time between posting, know that when you finally DO see the next chapter of DUST, you'll get the one after it really soon.

Comments:


Immortal Beloved
beloved_77 at 2012-04-19 07:10 (UTC) (Link)
I admit that I just about pee my pants when I see a DUST update, but that's not from shock. It's from excitement. I'd much rather wait awhile for quality than get instant crap. :-P That said, I most certainly would not say no to weekly updates. O:-)
slaymesoftly
slaymesoftly at 2012-04-19 10:56 (UTC) (Link)
The longer it gets, the better, if you ask me. :) I'm sure I'm not alone in that thought.
relurker
relurker at 2012-04-19 11:36 (UTC) (Link)
Can't wait! I had to stop reading at a certain point because between chapters I forgot the mood of the piece, but very soon I'll start it all over again and I'm sure I'll love it more on the second time around: when you spend all that time thinking while writing, certainly the story has more depth and texture to it.
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-04-19 16:05 (UTC) (Link)
I wondered where you'd disappeared to. :) And yeah, I totally get that. I'm having a little trouble getting back to the right mood after having a few months with no time to write. Luckily I believe in "just write, even if it's crap" because that's what editing is for. :) It'll be all polished and pretty by the time it goes up.
spicy_vanilla91
spicy_vanilla91 at 2012-04-19 12:02 (UTC) (Link)

Thank you thank you!!

I am a very happy camper :) good luck with your writing!! May the muses be with you :) i warn you in advance, i will probably curl in a ball and weep when I read the ending lol take care!
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-04-19 16:07 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Thank you thank you!!

Well, if you do I hope it's not because the ending was crappy...

Although, like I said, I already wrote the last scene (or about 90% of it). I don't think it'll make anyone cry.
spicy_vanilla91
spicy_vanilla91 at 2012-04-19 22:24 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Thank you thank you!!

Hahhahha no I'll be crying because it will be over :P and I'm 100% sure I will not be disappointed by your ending :P
debbartram
debbartram at 2012-04-19 12:22 (UTC) (Link)
I absolutely love this story and I'm excited to see where you bring them in it! I'll echo some of the other thoughts here...I'd much rather have an in-depth, involving, well thought out story than something quick....so much more satisfying! That said, it's been awhile since reading the earlier parts so I may start again to regain the mood, which you created so well and really nailed their personalities at that time. As always, thank you for sharing your talent!!!
diebirchen
diebirchen at 2012-04-19 12:35 (UTC) (Link)
End? It's going to end? Why? Sequel?
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-04-19 16:02 (UTC) (Link)
It is going to end... eventually. There's plenty still left to go, though.

As for a sequel, I don't usually do sequels. But this story has a whole 'verse of its own, and I may, someday, do some one-shots set in it. I have a vague idea for a one-shot that actually takes place several chapters back... it'd be pretty smutty, though. I always wondered how Spike would have talked her into sex in the middle of the street. :)
Amie
wickedgillie at 2012-04-19 12:37 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so happy to see there will be more more more. The last chapter (which I can't remember if I commented on it or not) was brilliant and SO worth the wait! I love how well you know these characters, from the inside out. And while your fics are distinctly AU, the personas are completely authentic and true to everything we know about them from canon. Growth is earned, painfully.

Bring. It. On.
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-04-20 07:37 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad you think so. I try really, really hard to get into their heads. I want it to be authentic. I want people to read it and think "YES, that's EXACTLY what Buffy would do" or "That's EXACTLY what Spike would think" or say or whatever. I love them so much, flaws and all, and so much of my writing is just me trying to show people why I love them. I just want to make worlds for them where they can have adventures and arguments and maybe, maybe, maybe all the good things I want for them.

Says the girl who also loves to put them through hell.
Amie
wickedgillie at 2012-04-20 16:41 (UTC) (Link)
Says the girl who also loves to put them through hell.

How very Jossian of you, lol!

No, truly, all of the growth in all of your AU fics that I've read has felt truly organic and deeply rooted in canon. It's the flaws that make us care deeply and relate to these characters. It makes their heroism that much more heroic. Courage isn't an absence of fear, but acting nobly despite the fear. And as we know, there are areas where Buffy and Spike are incredibly courageous, and others where they aren't. You have a rare gift of giving us a realistic and balanced amount of both.
lynnalso at 2012-04-19 14:39 (UTC) (Link)
This is by far my favorite story of 2012 and I am very happy you will finish it and that it is going to be longer. I was sure it would forever be a wip. Lovely to be wrong....
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-04-19 16:04 (UTC) (Link)
It might be a WIP for a long time, but not forever. I definitely want to finish it. Normally I don't post stories until I'm done with them, I made an exception in this case and almost wish I hadn't. I normally like to post on a daily or every-other-day basis.
singedbylife
singedbylife at 2012-04-20 07:27 (UTC) (Link)
Thank you, KnifeEdge!

You are a sweetheart for telling us this good news. And for being so disciplined!

As you can see, you are making a lot of people all over the world happy and excited right now! Be proud! Do something nice for your self today! You've certainly earned it!
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-04-20 07:31 (UTC) (Link)
It's a little bizarre to me how happy my stories seem to make people. Every so often I'll be reading somebody's fan tumblr account and find people quoting "DUST" or I'll be on a forum reading fic recs and someone will be rec'ing it or talking about it... and it's this very odd moment of "Really? You like it THAT much?"

It makes me super happy when I do find it, and makes me want to write more, and faster. Especially when I see people actually discussing it, like it's this real thing and not just some angsty story that I made up about two characters who I love to itty bitty pieces.
singedbylife
singedbylife at 2012-04-20 08:30 (UTC) (Link)
Glad to know that we readers contribute somewhat to your writing by liking it and discussing it.

I, too love those characters to bits and pieces and it's a thrill to have found someone like you who is alive and kicking right now and who happens to write some of the best Spuffy fiction ever written. There are thousands and thousands of stories out there - I haven't read them all but I have read a lot and your fics are truly among the best if not simply THE best!

A lot of the more talented BtVS writers concentrate on Spike paired with men (Spangel, Spander, Spiles, Spesley, etc). I enjoy a lot of these stories because of the plots and Spike, and well, the smut, but let's face it: Spike was all about LOVE and Buffy and what made the series worth watching during the last 3 seasons (for me at least) was watching those to characters interact.

When you write something talented, well-planned, wellwritten and original (even if you borough the charecters and the settings) then you deserve to be taking seriously. You spend hours, days writing and planning ahead and the result is wonderfull. So no, this is not just some angsty story but a major piece in the fandom BtVS Canon Wall.
jacquieburbank
jacquieburbank at 2012-04-27 08:41 (UTC) (Link)
PLEASE PLEASE oh my god just give us the new chapters, I don't care how far along in wrapping up the section you are, just please give us what you have! I NEED to KNOW things.
Previous Entry  Next Entry