You are viewing knifeedgefic

March 2013   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
KnifeEdge

Still Alive

Posted on 2012.10.06 at 20:12
Current Mood: bored
Tags: , , , , , , , ,
I've been wretchedly busy, but I can see the clouds starting to clear ahead and there is writing on the horizon. I sincerely apologize for being absent for so long. I think I worried a few of you--thanks to those of you who messaged me privately to be sure I was still amongst the living.

Yes, I am and I have writing to coming up.

- I signed up for the Labyrinth Fic Exchange, and I have some fun plot bunnies skipping around in my head that are going to need written at some point soon.

- I'm going to be devoting Nanowrimo to trying to finish DUST. It's a goal. I'm going to do this. It's bothering me that it's stuck where it is, so I'm gonna finish it. And when you next see me posting DUST, it's going to be because it's DONE.

- Also, in totally different fandom news, I'm a big BBC Sherlock fan. Not in a "I'm going to write fan fic about this" kind of way. At least... not yet, anyway. Even if I did, it wouldn't be slashy so you can put down the drool buckets right now fangirls. Actually I find it really fascinating in a totally analytic, how-to-write way. So, I started a blog to analyze the show (and possibly to answer some major questions left from the end of season 2. Warning: Contains spoilers for everything up through the end of Series 2. DO NOT READ if you haven't watched all six episodes. But if you're like me and kind of gnawing on the furniture while you wait for Season 3 to start filming, I'm trying to post stuff over there every few days.

So, November: anyone else working on something for Nanowrimo? (In my case I'm calling it Nanofimo--National Novel FINISHING month.)



Comments:


(Anonymous) at 2012-10-07 00:58 (UTC) (Link)
Woo hooooooo! That is all I have for now. I just wanted to say you are the BEST Buffy fix writer I have read. At least for me. Love your slow burn and the way you stay true to character. Can't wait to read the finished DUST. Happy writing :)
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-10-07 02:23 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks. I don't know about the best, though. I've got a list of people out there who I think are far better Buffy fic writers than I am. But I try... and I *really* want to finish DUST.
diebirchen
diebirchen at 2012-10-07 01:22 (UTC) (Link)
You're working on "Dust"? The pitty-pat sound you hear is my heart! So many people are really into that fic. Thank you, thank you, three bags full.
(Anonymous) at 2012-10-07 02:19 (UTC) (Link)

Hurray for Writing

Glad to see you're back and have a plan:-) Hope it goes well for you!! Just wanted to say that. Also, SQUEE:)

Sarra Ambrai (I stalk you on EF)
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-10-07 02:24 (UTC) (Link)
Glad you're still interested in reading it! Hopefully I'll be done with it by the end of the year. (Well, I'm hoping I'll be done WRITING it by the end of the year. Posting might take longer).
diebirchen
diebirchen at 2012-10-07 02:30 (UTC) (Link)
I'm delighted.
slaymesoftly
slaymesoftly at 2012-10-07 02:18 (UTC) (Link)
Good to hear from you! Life happens sometimes. I'm happy to hear that you plan to finish Dust. (And that you'll have time for other stuff too). :)
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-10-07 02:25 (UTC) (Link)
That is a ridiculously adorable angry puppy.

Yeah. Real life kind of hit me like a semi-truck this year. Hasn't left me much time or energy to write. But I'm missing it, and determined.

Also, writing about the writing in Sherlock gives me plot bunnies for the fandoms that I DO write fic for. :)
slaymesoftly
slaymesoftly at 2012-10-07 02:30 (UTC) (Link)
Well, yay! for bunnies wherever they take you. :)
ladypeyton
ladypeyton at 2012-10-07 02:51 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad to hear this! Honestly, I don't care how long it takes. I'll just be grateful to get some more.
thepuddinhead
thepuddinhead at 2012-10-07 03:53 (UTC) (Link)

Three Cheers for NaNoWriMo

And DUST. And parting clouds!

I'm doing NaNoWriMo with another Spuffy writer. We kinda egged one another on and now I suppose I'm committed (or SHOULD be, but the other, less fun kind of committed). Three different stories are bouncing in my head at the mo so not sure which I'll settle on. One doesn't require mega research into olde tyme ways of doin' things, so I sorta hope it's that one.

Nice to get an update from ya!
(Anonymous) at 2012-10-07 04:45 (UTC) (Link)

Re: Three Cheers for NaNoWriMo

You are one of the most brilliant Spuffy writers out there - exciting plots, always true to the characters (I loathe all the weird Scooby hate and also pathetic attempts to make Spike sound somewhat british by just randomly inserting 'bloody hell' and 'sodding'). And I am saying that as a german, so english isn't even my first language... Since I was taught in Europe and spent a year as an exchange student in the states (Georgia) I do perceive the differences and they frequently put me off of fanfics. Yours are pure pleasure, though - fantastic original plotlines & hardly any off-putting out-of(show)-characters (Buffy seems a wee bit smarter/more educated on screen, though). I am really looking forward for the next 'Dust'-bit!! Love from Berlin S***
Jenn
azurina at 2012-10-07 05:51 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad to hear that writing on DUST is still something you want to continue writing.

Also, Sherlock is all kinds of awesome. The writing and acting is just so. . . smart (can't think of a better word).
Knife Edge
knifeedgefic at 2012-10-07 21:38 (UTC) (Link)
Very smart. Very clever. It's exactly the kind of writing that I love, (which you can see in some of my fics, because I use so many of the same techniques).

And yes, DUST is very much on my "continue writing" list. I just haven't had the time or the energy to work on it for almost a year now.
Elena
moscow_watcher at 2012-10-07 06:46 (UTC) (Link)
Great news about DUST!!! Looking forward to the new chapters!
caromiofic
caromiofic at 2012-10-08 00:58 (UTC) (Link)
Been doing NaNo since '08.
relurker
relurker at 2012-10-08 17:17 (UTC) (Link)
Hi there!
(Anonymous) at 2012-11-01 22:34 (UTC) (Link)
Just Checked out the Sherlock blog and it's amazing! So glad you started it and can't wait for more posts. ( I would have liked it and left a comment there, but I don't have an account with Wordpress). I love the intelligence you use and it is especially interesting as I am taking a film class. Also really excited that you're working on Dust again!
Previous Entry  Next Entry